Thornblad v. Anderson
[…] "A general federal claim is inextricably intertwined with a state court judgment `if the federal claim succeeds only to the extent that the state court wrongly decided the issue before it.'" Lemonds, 222 F.3d at 492-93 (citing Pennzoil Co. v. Texaco, Inc., 481 U.S. 1, 25 (Marshall, J., concurring)). The state and federal claims need not be identical. Id. (citing In re Goetzman, 91 F.3d 1173, 1177 (8th Cir. 1996)).

B. Application of Rooker-Feldman to Plaintiff's Claim

Determining whether jurisdiction over Thornblad's claim is barred by the Rooker-Feldman doctrine requires comparing his § 1983 claim with the matters adjudicated in Minnesota state court. As noted, Thornblad did not specify the legal basis for his claim. Section 1983 gives a U.S. citizen redress for "deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws." Because there is no federal rule or statute which might give Thornblad a right to access the state law library, his claim must be that such a right is secured by the United States Constitution.