Thorbahn Enters. v. Ohio Dep't of Taxation
[…] Dresher at 293; Hall v. Ohio State Univ. College of Humanities, 10th Dist. No. 11AP-1068, 2012-Ohio-5036, ¶ 12, citing Henkle v. Henkle, 75 Ohio App.3d 732, 735 (12th Dist.1991).

B. Analysis

{¶ 13} Thorbahn filed her complaint against the Department pursuant to R.C. 5703.54, which provides:

(A) A taxpayer aggrieved by an action or omission of an officer or employee of the department of taxation may bring an action for damages in the court of claims pursuant to Chapter 2743. of the Revised Code, if all of the following apply:
(1) In the action or omission the officer or employee frivolously disregards a provision of Chapter 5711., 5733. 5739., 5741., or 5747. of the Revised Code or a rule of the tax commissioner adopted under authority of one of those chapters;