Thorbahn Enters. v. Ohio Dep't of Taxation
[…] We will address these arguments in turn below.

{¶ 17} The requirements for records pursuant to R.C. 5739.11 provide "[e]ach vendor shall keep complete and accurate records of sales, together with a record of the tax collected on the sales, which shall be the amount due under sections 5739.01 to 5739.31 of the Revised Code, and shall keep all invoices, bills of lading, and other such pertinent documents."

{¶ 18} In addition to the above requirements, Ohio Adm.Code 5703-9-02 provides the following as to the maintenance of records:

(A)
Each vendor must maintain complete, accurate and adequate records which include both: