Thorbahn Enters. v. Ohio Dep't of Taxation
[…] Judgment affirmed.

MENTEL, J., concurs. KLATT, J., dissents.

KLATT, J., dissenting.

{¶ 64} Because I do not believe appellee met its burden to establish that there are no issues of material fact and that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, I respectfully dissent.

{¶ 65} The central question presented here is whether appellee demonstrated in its motion for summary judgment that appellant failed to provide adequate primary records for appellee to conduct a sales tax audit. R.C. 5739.11 states that "[e]ach vendor shall keep complete and accurate records of sales, together with a record of the tax collected on the sales, which shall be the amount due under sections 5739.01 to 5739.31 of the Revised Code, and shall keep all invoices, bills of lading, and other such pertinent documents." The administrative code clarifies this requirement. It provides that a vendor must maintain certain sales records, including:

(1)Primary records such as purchase invoices, bills of lading, sales invoices, guest checks, exemption certificates, tax payment receipts, and cash register tapes;