Thomson v. McDonalds
[…] In addition, the Court is without federal question jurisdiction over the complaint. District courts also have original federal question jurisdiction over cases “arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1331. In order to invoke the Court's federal question jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, plaintiff must allege facts showing the cause of action involves an issue of federal law. See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Taylor, 481 U.S. 58, 63 (1987). Plaintiff asserts that he is bringing claims pursuant to 12 U.S.C. §3410, Consumer Challenges. Notably, however, under the Right to Financial Privacy Act (“RFPA”), a customer may move to quash a subpoena for his/her financial records and demonstrate why “the financial records sought are not relevant to the legitimate law enforcement inquiry stated by the Government authority in its notice.” 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a)(2). Here, Plaintiff's complaint fails to allege that his financial records have been subpoenaed by a financial institution.