I.C. No. 408928
[…] Id. at 833. Since the builder was the owner of the home in Mayhew, the builder could not be the contractor. Id. In the instant case, the owner is an individual and the builder is a partnership. The fact that the individual happens to be one of the partners is irrelevant. It is fundamental law that an individual is a different entity than a partnership, and that an individual partner is different than the partnership.
4. Whitley Company/Real Estate was the general contractor. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 87-14 requires a party making application for a building permit for the construction of any building or structure in excess of $30,000.00 to "furnish satisfactory proof to such inspector or authority that he or another person contracting to superintend or manage construction is duly licensed under the terms of this article to carry out or superintend the same. . . ." Whitley Company/Real Estate was the entity that obtained the permit and is required to supply satisfactory evidence of its licensure as the general contractor.
5. N.C. Gen.