Thompson v. United States Dep't of Educ. (In re Thompson)
[…] Section 6402(d) of Title 26 provides, in relevant part, (d) Collection of debts owed to Federal agencies.

(1) In general.--Upon receiving notice from any Federal agency that a named person owes a past-due legally enforceable debt …, the Secretary shall-
(A)reduce the amount of any overpayment payable to such person by the amount of such debt;
(B)pay the amount by which such overpayment is reduced under subparagraph (A) to such agency; and
(C) notify the person making such overpayment that such overpayment has been reduced by an amount necessary to satisfy such debt.
26 U.S.C. § 6402(d).

Congress expressly prohibited courts from reviewing reductions by enacting 26 U.S.C. § 6402(g). Section 6402(g) provides:

(g) Review of reductions.-- No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear any action, whether legal or equitable, brought to restrain or review a reduction authorized by subsection (c), (d), (e), or (f). No such reduction shall be subject to review by the Secretary in an administrative proceeding. 26 U.S.C. § 6402(g).

Courts have interpreted 26 U.S.C. § 6402(g) as evidence Congress did not intend to waive sovereign immunity as to claims against the Treasury related to the Treasury Offset Program. See, Richardson v.