Thompson v. United States
[…] And although Thompson I raises claims of “murder” and “detention of human remains,” and this case raises claims of negligence based on alleged falls, “[t]he issues need not be precisely identical for the first-to-file rule to apply.” Schwartz v. Frito-Lay N. Am., 2012 WL 8147135, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 12, 2012). Accordingly, this factor also weighs in favor of applying the first-to-file rule.

Mrs. Thompson argues this matter could not have been brought in the Eastern District because the government facilities and employees are in the Northern District. Opp'n at 7-8. However, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b), venue for an FTCA claim is proper “where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.” Mrs. Thompson resides in Sacramento County, California, see FAC ¶ 8, and therefore venue would be proper in the Eastern District of California. See 28 U.S.C. § 84(b). Mrs. Thompson also argues divisional assignment is proper in this District pursuant to Civil Local Rule 3-2(c).