Thompson v. United States
[…] 39 U.S.C. § 410(a). Accordingly, where the USPS is acting outside its granted powers, judicial review under the APA may apply. Aid Ass'n for Lutherans v. USPS, 321 F.3d 1166, 1173 (D.C. Cir. 2003). But where the USPS acts within those powers, the APA provides no waiver of immunity.

The "powers of the Postal Service" are enumerated in Section 401 of the PRA. They include the power (i) "to construct, operate, lease, and maintain buildings, facilities, equipment, and other improvements on any property owned or controlled by it, including, without limitation, any property or interest therein transferred to it[,]" 39 U.S.C. § 401(6), and (ii) "to accept gifts or donations of services or property, real or personal, as it deems, necessary or convenient in the transaction of its business," id. § 401(7). The question here is whether removing donated murals lies directly within the scope of either enumerated power.

The Court begins by assessing whether the conduct at issue falls within the USPS's power to "maintain buildings, facilities, equipment, and other improvements on any property owned or controlled by it[.]" 39 U.S.C. § 401(6). Courts have yet to define the word "maintain" as used in Section 401 of the PRA, and the term's meaning is not readily apparent from the context of the statute. The Court therefore looks to dictionary definitions as guides. See generally United States v.