Thompson v. United States
[…] Maintain, MERRIAM WEBSTER DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2011). That is particularly so given the broad discretion that the PRA accords to the USPS in making such decisions. See Parrish v. United States, 157 F. Supp. 3d 434, 443 (E.D.N.C. 2016) (observing that "[t]he law ... leaves it to the Postal Service to determine the best method for the upkeep of its various facilities").

The removal of a mural is also incidental to the USPS's enumerated power to "lease [or] maintain buildings ... and other improvements." 39 U.S.C. § 401(6). The PRA explicitly grants the USPS authority "to have all other powers incidental, necessary, or appropriate to the carrying on of its functions or the exercise of its specific powers." 39 U.S.C. § 401(10).