Thompson v. United States
[…] Colautti v. Franklin, 439 U.S. 379, 392 n.10 (1979) (internal quotation marks, alterations, and citation omitted). Here, Congress defined "anyone" to include State agencies, but not federal agencies. Had Congress wished to expose federal agencies to liability under VARA, it could easily have defined "anyone" accordingly. It chose not to. This Court cannot — and will not — read "State instrumentality" to refer to federal agencies like the USPS.

Construing "State" and "any instrumentality of a State" to apply to state (but not federal) agencies finds support in Section 511 of the Copyright Act. That statute recites that "[a]ny State, any instrumentality of a State, and any officer or employee of a State ... shall not be immune, under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States[.]" 17 U.S.C. § 511. The Supreme Court has squarely held that the Eleventh Amendment "embodies" the "principle of state sovereignty[.]" Fitzpatrick v. Bitzer, 427 U.S. 445, 456 (1976) (emphasis added).