Thompson v. United States
[…] Flamingo, 540 U.S. at 744 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 7). Accordingly, the Court held that the Sherman Act's prohibitions do not bind the federal government or its agencies. Id. at 744-45. Defendants claim that, just as the Sherman Act does not apply to the federal government, VARA similarly has no binding effect on federal agencies.

Defendants are correct. Under the Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. §§ 101-810, which incorporates VARA, liability may extend to "[a]nyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by sections 106 through 122 or of the author as provided in [VARA]." 17 U.S.C. § 501(a). The term "anyone," as used in the statute, refers to "any State, any instrumentality of a State, and any officer or employee of a State or instrumentality of a State acting in his or her official capacity." Id. Notably, it does not reference the federal government or any instrumentality, officer, or employee thereof.

The terms "State" and "instrumentality of a State" as used in the statute refer not to the federal government, but rather to state government entities.