Thompson v. United States
[…] Id. at 779.

Additionally, while the purpose of the FTCA's administrative claim procedure is to encourage administrative settlement of claims, information about the relationship that McGinness had with Pike and Davey was not essential to settling the claim in this case. If these individuals were beneficiaries of McGinness's estate, their share of the settlement proceeds would be later resolved by a probate judge based upon the loss each had suffered pursuant to ORS 30.040, which provides:

Except when all beneficiaries otherwise agree, if settlement, with or without action, is effected and there is more than one beneficiary, the amount to be distributed to each beneficiary as recovery for loss described in ORS 30.020(2)(d) shall be apportioned by the probate court to each beneficiary in accordance with the beneficiary's loss.