Thompson v. Thompson
[…] But our holding was based wholly on jurisdictional grounds: "At the time the trial court entered the supplemental decree and sua sponte addressed the timesharing issue, the children and their parents had been living in Texas for approximately one year. Accordingly, the trial court lacked jurisdiction to modify custody or parenting time." Id. at 225. We did not discuss whether the trial court had the authority to modify timesharing sua sponte when it has jurisdiction. There are no jurisdictional issues in the case at hand. Consequently, Roper is materially distinguishable.

KRS 403.320(3) governs modifications of timesharing. That subsection provides that "[t]he court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child; but the court shall not restrict a parent's visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health." Notably, there is no language in that unambiguous statute which premises a timesharing modification upon the filing of a motion. "[W]hen the statute is unambiguous, courts are not free to insert words or add a provision even if it may be just or desirable to do so." Lee v.