Thompson v. Thompson
[…] Of course, a court may address some jurisdictional issues sua sponte. Commonwealth Health Corp. v. Croslin, 920 S.W.2d 46, 47 (Ky. 1996) ("it is important to note that defects in subject matter jurisdiction may be raised by the parties or the court at any time and cannot be waived.").

Having concluded the trial court had the ability to modify its order adopting the visitation agreement sua sponte, we turn to whether the specific modification is supported by substantial evidence. KRS 403.320(3) provides that a court "may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child ...." To assess a child's best interests, the court "must consider all relevant factors," which include: