Thompson v. Thompson
[…] Lee v. Kentucky Department of Corrections, 610 S.W.3d 254, 262 (Ky. 2020).

Kentucky Revised Statute.

Nor may we deem the absence of such language to have been accidental. The General Assembly has often enacted statutes which purport to restrict a court from granting relief unless a motion seeking that relief has been filed. We will not belabor this Opinion by citing all those statutes, but we do note that some of them are in the domestic relations context. For example, KRS 403.213(1) provides in relevant part that "any decree respecting child support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification ...." We faithfully enforced that statutory language, holding that "a written motion for modification is required before a trial court may change a child support award." Holland v. Holland, 290 S.W.3d 671, 675 (Ky. App. 2009).