Thompson v. Thompson
[…] Stat. ("The court shall determine only the right of possession and any damages. Unless it is necessary to determine the right of possession or the record titleholder, the court may not determine the question of title."); see Floro v. Parker, 205 So. 2d 363, 366 (Fla. 2d DCA 1967) ("[I]t is immaterial whether plaintiff had the [l]egal right of possession or not. He may have been devoid of any muniments of title, or even be a trespasser. So long as he had peaceful prior possession and had been forcibly put out of that possession by defendant, the action would lie."); see, e.g., § 82.101, Fla. Stat. ("A judgment rendered either for the plaintiff or the defendant pursuant to this chapter may be superseded, in whole or in part, by a subsequent judgment in an action for trespass for injury to the real property, ejectment, or quiet title involving the same parties with respect to the same real property."). Because a claim for unlawful detainer concerns possession of real property, as long as the amount in controversy requirement is met, exclusive jurisdiction lies in the county court, where this case undisputedly was properly filed. § 34.011(2), Fla. Stat.; Pro-Art Dental Lab, Inc. v.