Thompson v. Thompson
[…] (quoting Parker v. Parker, 553 So. 2d 309, 311 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989) )).

"Unlawful detention is a statutory action created under chapter 82," Colantonio v. Moog, 326 So. 3d 807, 809 (Fla. 5th DCA 2021), the essence of which is a claim for "unlawful withholding of possession by the defendant," Se. Fid. Ins. Co. v. Berman, 231 So. 2d 249, 251 (Fla. 3d DCA 1970). The issue raised by a claim of unlawful detainer is one of possession, not ultimate title to the property. § 82.04, Fla. Stat. ("The court shall determine only the right of possession and any damages. Unless it is necessary to determine the right of possession or the record titleholder, the court may not determine the question of title."); see Floro v. Parker, 205 So. 2d 363, 366 (Fla. 2d DCA 1967) ("[I]t is immaterial whether plaintiff had the [l]egal right of possession or not. He may have been devoid of any muniments of title, or even be a trespasser.