Thompson v. Thompson
[…] WSC/2005 LLC v. Trio Ventures Associates, supra, 460 Md. at 268.

II. Did the Trust's exculpatory provisions insulate the trustee from personal liability?

Senior argues that the Arbitrator should have relied upon the exculpatory provisions of the Trust documents to determine whether the trustee's conduct warranted personal liability. However, the Final Award expressly declared that the trust relationship with the beneficiaries "cannot be overridden by the terms of the trust."

The Maryland Trust Act (MTA) Md. Code (1974, 2017 Repl. Vol.) Estates and Trusts Article (E&T) §§ 14.5-101 - 14.5-1006 may shed some light on the issue. Under E&T, § 14.5-901(a)(1), "[a] violation of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust." E&T, § 14.5-901(b)(3) provides that "[t]o remedy a breach of trust by the trustee that has occurred or may occur, the court may ... [c]ompel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means." Another relevant portion of the MTA states that "[t]he terms of a trust prevail over a provision of this title, except ... [t]he duty of the trustee to act reasonably under the circumstances and in accordance with the terms and purpose of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries" and