Thompson v. Thompson
[…] MSBA, The New Maryland Trust Act, supra at 1 and 2.

If we stopped there, it would appear that the Arbitrator was clearly correct in concluding that an exculpatory clause could not insulate a breach of the trustee's duty to the beneficiaries. However, complicating the matter is E&T, § 14.5-906(a), which provides:

A term of a trust relieving a trustee of liability for breach of trust is unenforceable to the extent that the term
(1) Relieves the trustee of liability for breach of trust committed in bad faith or with reckless indifference to the purposes of the trust or the interests of the beneficiaries
(2) Was inserted into the trust as the result of an abuse by the trustee of a fiduciary or confidential relationship to the settler, or
(3) Was unreasonable under the circumstances
If we read this prohibition in a positive light, it does not preclude clauses that do not relieve the trustee of liability for a breach of trust committed in bad faith or with reckless indifference. Thus, Senior could find some solace in subsection (a)(1), which is similar to the relevant portion of the exculpatory clause in the Trust document and could lend some force to his argument that this is the relevant standard of liability for breach of trust. However, subsection (a)(3) is a counterweight.