Thompson v. State
[…] The indictments were returned on August 18, 1992. The alleged acts of molestation occurred between September 1, 1987 and August 31, 1989, the exact dates being unknown. These acts thus precede the effective date of OCGA § 17-3-2.1, which tolls the commencement of the limitation period where the victim of certain crimes is under the age of 16 on the date of the violation.

Defendant's argument, both below and on appeal, that the limitation period is four years is incorrect. The applicable limitation period is set forth in OCGA § 17-3-1 (c) which provides in part that: "prosecution[s] for felonies committed against victims who are at the time of the commission of the offense under the age of 14 years must be commenced within seven years after the commission of the crime." Compare Martin v. State, 196 Ga. App. 145 (1) ( 395 S.E.2d 391) (1990) (four-year statute of limitation for acts of molestation occurring before July 1, 1987).