No. 05-1231
[…] Id. (citations omitted). We read Young to say the date of the postconviction relief judgment is the date that determines the applicability of 814.7, not the date of the underlying criminal conviction.
Here, Thompson appeals from the trial court's postconviction judgment entered on June 4, 2005. Because the judgment appealed from was entered after the effective date of section 814.7 as amended, Thompson was not required to raise his ineffective assistance of counsel claims on direct appeal to preserve them for consideration in this postconviction proceeding.
IV. The Merits.
Iowa Code section 822.6 states:
The court may grant a motion by either party for summary disposition of the application, when it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
Summary disposition under this paragraph is analogous to the summary judgment procedure provided for in Iowa Rules of Civil Procedure 1.981 through 1.983. Manning v. State, 654 N.W.2d 555, 559 (Iowa 2002).