No. 3D12–1979.
[…] “In moving for a judgment of acquittal, a defendant ‘admits not only the facts stated in the evidence adduced, but also admits every conclusion favorable to the adverse party that a jury might fairly and reasonably infer from the evidence.’ ” Beasley v. State, 774 So.2d 649, 657 (Fla.2000) (quoting Lynch v. State, 293 So.2d 44, 45 (Fla.1974)).
The State was not required to prove that the child suffered “great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement,” but it was necessary to establish that Thompson “willfully or by culpable negligence” neglected the child. § 827.03(3)(c), Fla. Stat. (2011) (renumbered § 827.03(2)(d) (2012)). The definition of child neglect, as applied to this case, is “a caregiver's failure or omission to provide a child with the care, supervision, and services necessary to maintain a child's physical and mental health ... that a prudent person would consider essential for the well-being of the child.” § 827.03(3)(a) 1, Fla. Stat. (2011) (renumbered § 827.03(1)(e) 1 (2012)). Such a failure or omission “may be based on repeated conduct or on a single incident or omission that results in, or could reasonably be expected to result in, serious physical or mental injury, or a substantial risk of death, to a child.” § 827.03(3)(a) 2, Fla. Stat. (2011) (renumbered § 827.03(1)(e) 2 (2012)).