Thompson v. Ridge
[…] Restrepo v. McElroy 369 F.3d 627, 633 (2d Cir. 2004). Thus, according to the petitioner in Restrepo, elimination of § 212(c) relief "disrupt[ed] his reasonable reliance and settled expectations." Id.

8 C.F.R. § 212.3(b) provides in pertinent part: "The application may be filed prior to, at the time of, or at any time after the applicant's departure from or arrival into the United States." See Restrepo v. McElroy, 369 F.3d at 639 n. 19.

The immigration authorities weigh several factors to determine whether an alien should be afforded § 212(c) relief: