THOMPSON v. PAPA
[…] Trial counsel was likely not ineffective for failing to insist on petitioner's presence at the proceeding, for failing to consult with the petitioner about the juror changes, or for failing to object to the removal of juror Munoz or move for a mistrial.

Petitioner also contends that the seating of the alternate juror was in error, as the trial court did not reconvene all of the jury members, seat the alternate juror, and resubmit the case to the jury as is required under NRS 16.080. Section 16.080 specifically states:

After the impaneling of the jury and before the verdict, the court may discharge a juror upon a showing of his sickness, a serious illness or death of a member of his immediate family, an undue hardship, an extreme inconvenience, any other inability to perform his duty or a public necessity. Alternate jurors, in the order in which they were selected, shall replace jurors who become unable or disqualified to perform their duties. If an alternate juror is required to replace a regular juror after the jury has retired to deliberate, the court shall recall the jury, seat the alternate and resubmit the case to the jury. If no alternate juror has been selected, the trial may proceed with the remaining jurors, only if the parties so agree. If the parties do not so agree, the jury shall be discharged, and a new jury then or afterwards impaneled.

(Emphasis added).

In this case the trial court handled the discharge of juror Munoz and the seating of the alternate juror as follows:

Ladies and gentlemen of the jury, I'm going to ask that you await the return of the alternate juror.