Thompson v. N.Y. State Corrs. & Cmty. Supervision
[…] As to the first requirement for abrogating sovereign immunity, Congress stated an intent under Title II of the ADA to do so. See United States v. Georgia, 546 U.S. 151, 159 (2006) (“[I]nsofar as Title II creates a private cause of action for damages against the States for conduct that actually violates the Fourteenth Amendment, Title II validly abrogates state sovereign immunity[.]”) (emphasis omitted); 42 U.S.C. § 12202 (“A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter.”).

As to the second requirement, “[i]n enacting Title II, Congress purported to rely on its authority under both the Commerce Clause of Article I and § 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment.”