Thompson v. N.Y. State Corrs. & Cmty. Supervision
[…] 3. Eleventh Amendment Immunity and the Availability of Compensatory Damages Under the Rehabilitation Act

In order to abrogate a State's sovereign immunity, Congress must (1) make “its intention to abrogate unmistakably clear in the language of the statute” and (2) act “pursuant to a valid exercise of its power under § 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment.” Nevada Dep't of Human Res. v. Hibbs, 538 U.S. 721, 726 (2003). The first requirement is met; the Second Circuit has observed that in Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, Congress unequivocally expressed its “intent to condition acceptance of federal funds on a state's waiver of its Eleventh Amendment immunity.” Garcia, 280 F.3d at 113 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7 (“A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973.”)).

As to the second requirement, Congress enacted the Rehabilitation Act pursuant to its authority under the Spending Clause in Article I of the Constitution. Garcia v. S.U.N.Y. Health Scis. Ctr. of Brooklyn, 280 F.3d 98, 113 (2d Cir. 2001) (citing U.S. Const. art. 1, § 8, cl. 1).