Thompson v. Lakewood Hills Homeowners' Ass'n
[…] The Davis-Stirling Act's election provisions govern, inter alia, the "election and removal of directors." (§ 5100, subd. (a).) They require homeowners' associations to select one or three "independent third party or parties as an inspector of elections." (§ 5110, subd. (a).) The inspectors of elections shall, among other duties, "[c]ount and tabulate all votes," "[d]etermine the tabulated results of the election," "[p]erform any acts as may be proper to conduct the election with fairness to all members," and "perform all duties impartially, in good faith, to the best of the inspector of election's ability." (§ 5110, subds. (c)(5), (c)(7), (c)(8), (d).)