Thompson v. Lakewood Hills Homeowners' Ass'n
[…] Although Plaintiff also argues she should be granted leave to amend to allege additional facts demonstrating futility, she was granted leave to amend after the first demurrer and she does not assert any additional facts that could demonstrate futility. (Schifando, supra, 31 Cal.4th at p. 1081 ["The plaintiff has the burden of proving that an amendment would cure the defect."].)

Finally, Plaintiff argues that her complaint should not have been dismissed for failure to comply with the ADR requirements because she will suffer substantial prejudice as a result. (§ 5950, subd. (b) ["Failure to file a certificate pursuant to subdivision (a) is grounds for a demurrer or a motion to strike unless the court finds that dismissal of the action for failure to comply with this article would result in substantial prejudice to one of the parties," italics added].) Plaintiff argues the dismissal precludes her from litigating her challenges to the 2013 and 2014 elections.