Thompson v. Lakewood Hills Homeowners' Ass'n
[…] (a).) This section is part of Article 4 of Chapter 6 of the Davis-Stirling Act, which sets forth various requirements for homeowners' association elections. (§§ 5100-5145.) Section 5145, subdivision (b) provides: "A member who prevails in a civil action to enforce the member's rights pursuant to this article shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees and court costs . . . . A prevailing association shall not recover any costs, unless the court finds the action to be frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation." The Association contends section 5975 governs. This section provides: "In an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs." (§ 5975, subd. (c).) "We review a determination of the legal basis for an award of attorney fees de novo as a question of law." (Pueblo Radiology Medical Group, Inc. v. Gerlach (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 826, 828.)

The trial court found Plaintiff's action was not frivolous.