Thompson v. Lakewood Hills Homeowners' Ass'n
[…] Section 5930, part of the Davis-Stirling Act, provides: "(a) An association or a member may not file an enforcement action in the superior court unless the parties have endeavored to submit their dispute to alternative dispute resolution pursuant to this article. [¶] (b) This section applies only to an enforcement action that is solely for declaratory, injunctive, or writ relief, or for that relief in conjunction with a claim for monetary damages not in excess of the jurisdictional limits [for small claims court] . . . ." Section 5950 provides: "(a) At the time of commencement of an enforcement action, the party commencing the action shall file with the initial pleading a certificate stating that one or more of the following conditions are satisfied: [¶] (1) Alternative dispute resolution has been completed in compliance with this article. [¶] (2) One of the other parties to the dispute did not accept the terms offered for alternative dispute resolution. [¶] (3) Preliminary or temporary injunctive relief is necessary. [¶] (b) Failure to file a certificate pursuant to subdivision (a) is grounds for a demurrer or a motion to strike unless the court finds that dismissal of the action for failure to comply with this article would result in substantial prejudice to one of the parties." Plaintiff did not file a certificate with her complaint.

The Association's CC&Rs also include a prelitigation ADR requirement, but the remedy for failure to comply is that the other party "shall be entitled to stay the action and request [ADR]."