Thompson v. Kijakazi
[…] Not doing so, says Plaintiff, was legal error requiring remand. Doc. 10, at 15.

The Commissioner responds that Dr. Seagrave's statement is not a medical opinion, but instead is merely evidence that supported a decision made by another government agency-to give L.R.D. a disability placard under Missouri law. If Dr. Seagrave's statement is evidence, it is governed by a different section of the Commissioner's regulations, and the ALJ was not required to explicitly analyze it. 20 C.F.R. § 416.904 (the Commissioner “will consider all of the supporting evidence underlying the other governmental agency or nongovernmental entity's decision that we receive as evidence.”).

Dr. Seagrave's statement is not a medical opinion. A medical opinion is “a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions[.]” 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2). Dr.