06-12-2024
[…] (§ 15610.70, subd. (a)(1)-(4).)
The trial court also concluded Thomas committed acts of financial elder abuse against Yoko under section 15610.30. It found Thomas took "and obtain[ed] real or personal property of Yoko by undue influence and for a wrongful use" causing harm to Yoko by depriving her of her right to "properly dispose of her earthly estate." Because the trial court found Thomas committed acts of financial elder abuse, it granted Nancy's request for attorney fees and costs pursuant to section 15657.5.
Section 15610.30, subdivision (a), defines "'[financial abuse' of an elder . . . when a person or entity does any of the following: [¶] (1) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both. [¶] (2) Assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both. [¶] (3) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains, or assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining, real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult by undue influence, as defined in Section 15610.70."
The trial court denied Nancy's requests for double damages under Probate Code section 859 and for a finding that would deem Thomas predeceased Yoko under Probate Code section 259. Both denials were due to insufficient evidence of bad faith conduct.