06-12-2024
[…] Lodging and parking costs are not listed in Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5 as allowed or disallowed costs. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subds. (a) &(b).) Therefore, the trial court may exercise its discretion in allowing or denying such costs. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (c)(4).) But "allowable costs shall be reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (c)(2).)
C. Procedural Requirements
To recover costs, a prevailing party must file a memorandum of costs. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1700(a)(1).)