06-12-2024
[…] [¶] (3) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains, or assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining, real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult by undue influence, as defined in Section 15610.70."
The trial court denied Nancy's requests for double damages under Probate Code section 859 and for a finding that would deem Thomas predeceased Yoko under Probate Code section 259. Both denials were due to insufficient evidence of bad faith conduct. It also denied attorney fees and costs under section 15657, because the trial court did not find by clear and convincing evidence Thomas was liable for physical abuse under section 15610.63 or neglect under section 15610.57 and that Thomas was "guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse."
In September 2020, Thomas appealed the trial court's judgment, which we affirmed with a modification in November 2022. On appeal, we found the trial court erred in appointing Nancy as executor of Yoko's estate and deleted that order from the judgment.