Thompson v. Ford
[…] This statute does not carry punishment of life in prison." (ECF No. 1, at 7.) The Court understands the petitioner to mean that his sentence is in violation of due process because, under Tennessee law, a sentence of life without the possibility of parole is not a legal sentence for a conviction of aggravated robbery, a Class B felony.

The state appellate decision affirming the conviction indicates that the petitioner was sentenced as a "repeat violent offender," a designation defined by Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120. Under § 40-35-120(g), "[t]he court shall sentence a defendant who has been convicted of [any specifically designated violent offense] to imprisonment for life without possibility of parole if the court finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is a repeat violent offender as defined in subsection (a)." Id. (emphasis added). Any party may appeal the trial court's finding of whether the defendant is a repeat violent offender. Id. § 40-35-120(h). The petitioner's apparent designation as such was not challenged on direct appeal. See State v.