No. 13280.
[…] Notwithstanding our affirmance of the trial court's ruling on the absence of a contractual relationship in CJA cases, we conclude by noting that it unquestionably is the intention of the Act that attorneys appointed thereunder be reasonably and fairly compensated. Thus, D.C. Code 1978 Supp., § 11-2604(a), provides:
Any attorney appointed pursuant to this chapter shall, at the conclusion of the representation or any segment thereof, be compensated at a rate fixed by the Joint Committee on Judicial Administration, not to exceed the hourly scale established by the provisions of section 3006A(d)(1) of title 18, United States Code. Such attorney shall be reimbursed for expenses reasonably incurred.
It is true, as we have noted, that "[t]he court shall fix the compensation and reimbursement to be paid to the attorney." D.C. Code 1978 Supp., § 11-2604(d).