Civ. No. 18-16282 (FLW)
[…] In this case, the USPC disclosed Petitioner's requested documents on June 8, 2018, for his June 27, 2018 hearing. See Ex. 18 at 4 (Mandatory Parole Hearing and Prehearing Summary). Respondents admit that the USPC failed to meet the disclosure requirement required by 28 C.F.R.§ 2.55(a), (e).
Although USPC admits to the late disclosure, Respondents contend that the remedy for a late disclosure by the USPC to grant an inmate a continuance to the next available docket to allow for examination and preparation. See 28 C.F.R.§ 2.55(e). Respondents further contend that 28 C.F.R.§ 2.55(e) allows an inmate to waive his right to the timely disclosure and to proceed with the parole hearing as originally scheduled. Indeed, the regulation provides as follows:
(e) Waiver of disclosure. When a timely request has been made for disclosure, if any document or summary of a document relevant to the parole determination has not been disclosed 30 days prior to the hearing, the prisoner shall be offered the opportunity to waive disclosure of such document without prejudice to his right to later review the document or a summary of the document. The examiner panel may disclose the document and proceed with the hearing so long as the prisoner waives his right to advance disclosure. If the prisoner chooses not to waive prehearing disclosure, the examiner panel shall continue the hearing to the next docket to permit disclosure. A continuance for disclosure should not be extended beyond the next hearing docket.28 C.F.R. § 2.55.
In that regard, Respondents have provided an affidavit of USPC's hearing examiner Joseph M. Pacholski, stating that at the June 27, 2018 statutory interim hearing, he gave Petitioner an opportunity to request a continuance due to the late disclosures. According to Mr.