Thompson v. City of Charlotte
[…] Shaw v. Stroud, 13 F.3d 791, 799 (4th Cir. 1994).

Here, Plaintiff has not proven supervisor liability against Chief Jennings because it is undisputed that Chief Jennings was not the Chief of CMPD on the relevant date to this case- July 11, 2018-nor any date near that time period. Chief Jennings was appointed the Chief of the CMPD on or about July 1, 2020. Chief Jennings, therefore, cannot have proximately caused any injury to Mr. Thompson-constitutional or otherwise. See, e.g., Shaw v. Stroud, 13 F.3d 791, 799 (4th Cir. 1994) (in a Section 1983 claim against a supervisor, plaintiff must prove “that there was an affirmative causal link between the supervisor's inaction and the particular constitutional injury suffered by the plaintiff”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 28A-18-2(a) (“When the death of a person is caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default of another...”). Accordingly, Chief Jennings is entitled to summary judgment as to all claims brought against him in this action.

iii. City of Charlotte