Thompson v. City of Charlotte
[…] Smith v. Phillips, 117 N.C.App. 378, 384 (1994) (internal citations omitted). As set forth earlier, Venant only fingerprinted and photographed Plaintiff. Plaintiff has produced no evidence showing that Venant had knowledge or reason to know that Plaintiff was suicidal.

The North Carolina state law claims of injury to prisoner and wrongful death against Venant are also barred. The injury to prisoner statute, N.C. GEN. STAT. § 162-55, provides that “[i]f the keeper of a jail shall do, or cause to be done, any wrong or injury to the prisoners committed to his custody, contrary to law, he shall not only pay treble damages to the person injured, but shall be guilty of a Class I misdemeanor.” Under N.C. GEN. STAT., Plaintiff must “prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the jailer intended to injure the plaintiff or that the jailer was guilty of criminal negligence.” Ramsey v. Schauble, 141 F.Supp.2d 584, 591 (W.D. N.C. 2001).