Thompson v. City of Charlotte
[…] Harris, 489 U.S. at 392. Simply put, the record reflects that Plaintiff has not forecasted any evidence such to sustain a “failure to implement protective policies and failure to train.” Accordingly, the City is entitled to summary judgment on the claims brought against it.

Finally, as none of the City Defendants can be liable for any compensatory damages, they also cannot be liable for the punitive damages claim. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1D-15(a) (“Punitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages...”).

IV. CONCLUSION

In sum, for the reasons stated herein, Defendants' summary judgment motions are all granted, and all of Plaintiff's claims against all Defendants are hereby dismissed.

IT IS, THEREFORE, ORDERED that: