Thompson v. Carolina Cabinet Co.
[…] Even before considering defendants challenges to the Full Commission's findings of fact, the appeal before us presents a preliminary matter as to the Full Commission's conclusions of law.

II. Preliminary Matters

Defendants contend that "the Industrial Commission committed reversible error in concluding that plaintiff met his burden of proof under Russell v. Lowes Product Distrib., 108 N.C. App. 762, 425 S.E.2d 454 (1993)[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(9) (2009) states that the term disability "means incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment." Therefore, "[u]nder the Workmen's [sic] Compensation Act disability refers not to physical infirmity but to a diminished capacity to earn money." Peoples v. Cone Mills Corp., 316 N.C. 426, 434-35, 342 S.E.2d 798, 804 (1986) (citation and quotation marks omitted).