Thompson v. Busick
[…] We conclude that the motion for judgment was properly granted on the pled causes of action but, as we explain in the next section, the trial court erred in denying the motion to amend.

In a nonjury trial, Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8 provides a mechanism for the trial court to grant judgment in favor of a moving party after the opposing party has completed his presentation but before the moving party has presented any evidence. “The court may consider all evidence received, provided, however, that the party against whom the motion for judgment has been made shall have had an opportunity to present additional evidence to rebut evidence received during the presentation of evidence deemed by the presenting party to have been adverse to him, and to rehabilitate the testimony of a witness whose credibility has been attacked by the moving party.” (§ 631.8, subd. (a).) “If it appears that the evidence presented supports the granting of the motion as to some but not all the issues involved in the action, the court shall grant the motion as to those issues and the action shall proceed as to the issues remaining.” (Id., subd. (b).)

“The purpose of [the statute] is to dispense with the need for the defendant to produce evidence where the court is persuaded that the plaintiff has failed to sustain its burden of proof. [Citation.]” (Combs v. Skyriver Communications, Inc.