Thompson v. Busick
[…] [¶] You just can’t reconcile that. And the plaintiff [has] the burden.”

The court entered judgment in favor of Busick. Thompson timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

1. Thompson has failed to present relevant argument and citations to authority, so she has waived the issue of whether the trial court erred by entering judgment for Busick.

In a court trial, Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8 permits the court to enter judgment in the defendant’s favor if the court concludes the plaintiff has not sustained its burden of proof. In ruling on a motion under section 631.8, the trial court assesses witness credibility and resolves conflicts in the evidence. (Kinney v. Overton, supra, 153 Cal.App.4th at p. 487.) “The court may consider all evidence received, provided, however, that the party against whom the motion for judgment has been made shall have had an opportunity to . . . rebut evidence . . . deemed . . . adverse to him . . . .” (§ 631.8, subd. (a).)