2022-UP-437 Appellate Case 2019-000597
[…] See id. ("Nothing in § 42-1-172 prevents a medical doctor from using his expert evaluation of patient history in forming his professional opinion, and we expect the medical community would be surprised to learn the [commission] believes this time-honored practice always entails an unwarranted assumption."); § 42-1-172(B) ("An injury is not considered a compensable repetitive trauma injury unless a commissioner makes a specific finding of fact by a preponderance of the evidence of a causal connection that is established by medical evidence between the repetitive activities that occurred while the employee was engaged in the regular duties of his employment and the injury." (emphasis added)).
In conclusion, we find the reasons Thompson was denied recovery were warped by the commission's too narrow definition of the word "repetitive" and the commission's improper rejection of expert medical testimony.