2022-UP-437 Appellate Case 2019-000597
[…] Therefore, the commission's ruling that Thompson did not prove, by the greater weight of the evidence, that he sustained a repetitive trauma injury while working as a firefighter at the Township is reversed.
2. Did the commission err in finding Thompson failed to give proper notice of his repetitive trauma injury?
We find the commission erred in ruling Thompson is time-barred under section 42-15-20(C) from recovering compensation for his repetitive trauma injury. Section 42-15-20(C) states:
In the case of repetitive trauma, notice must be given by the employee within ninety days of the date the employee discovered, or could have discovered by exercising reasonable diligence, that his condition is compensable, unless reasonable excuse is made to the satisfaction of the commission for not giving timely notice, and the commission is satisfied that the employer has not been unduly prejudiced thereby.
Back pain is not the same as a back injury when evaluating the date a claimant reasonably should have known he or she has experienced a repetitive trauma injury.