Thompson v. Bd. of Educ. Twp. High Sch. Dist. 113
[…] Because the public employee defendants are immune from liability, the public entity defendants are also immune. See 745 ILCS 10/2-109 (West 2014) (local public entity not liable for injury resulting from act or omission of its employee where employee is immune from liability—no matter the theory of liability). ¶ 48 To the extent that plaintiff's second-amended complaint seeks punitive and exemplary damages against any of the public entity defendants, those counts also should be dismissed. See 745 ILCS 10/2-102 (West 2014) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local public entity is not liable to pay punitive or exemplary damages in any action brought directly *** against it by the injured party or a third party"). ¶ 49 Accordingly, the trial court properly dismissed with prejudice counts I, IV, V, VII, X, XI, and XII against the public employee defendants and the public entity defendants under respondeat superior.

¶ 50 2. Count I (Conspiracy)