Thompson v. Bd. of Educ. Twp. High Sch. Dist. 113
[…] Thus, it is apparent that plaintiff can prove no set of facts that would entitle him to relief to a defamatory per se action against Samantha. Accordingly, the dismissal with prejudice was not an abuse of discretion.

¶ 85 K. Substitution for Cause

¶ 86 Plaintiff last argues that the trial court erred in denying his petition for substitution of Judge Ortiz for cause. Subsection (a)(2)(ii) of section 2-1001 of the Code directs that a litigant is entitled to one automatic substitution if the request for substitution is "presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(ii) (West 2014). After a substantive ruling has been made, however, subsection (a)(3) requires substitution "[w]hen cause exists." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(3) (West 2014).