Thompson v. Bd. of Educ. Twp. High Sch. Dist. 113
[…] (West 2014)). Plaintiff alleged that the respective defendants disclosed Jane's protected health information, confidential communications, and student records to the CPS investigator without proper written consent. We conclude that plaintiff lacks standing to assert rights belonging to Jane, his alleged sexual assault victim. ¶ 32 The purpose of the MHDDCA and the ISSRA is to protect the confidentiality of a mental health recipient's information and the confidentiality of a student's school records. See 740 ILCS 110/2 ("recipient means a person who is receiving or has received mental health or developmental disabilities services") and 105 ILCS 10/2 ("Student" means any person enrolled or previously enrolled in a school). The person entitled to the privileges under the MHDDCA and ISSRA is Jane. At no point did plaintiff allege that any of his own MHDDCA-protected or ISSRA-protected information was disclosed.