Thompson v. Astrue
[…] We will not consider an acceptable medical source to be your treating source if your relationship with the source is not based on your medical need for treatment or evaluation, but solely on your need to obtain a report in support of your claim for disability. In such a case, we will consider the acceptable medical source to be a nontreating source.
20 C.F.R. § 416.902. The Sixth Circuit explained in Smith v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 482 F.3d 873, 876 (6th Cir. 2007) that a physician will qualify as a treating source if the physician sees the claimant "with a frequency consistent with accepted medical practice for the type of treatment and/or evaluation required for [the] medical condition."

Thompson argues that the ALJ erred by rejecting Dr. Blood's opinion that he had a marked limitation on non-exertional reaching — a limitation contained in an opinion dated April 26, 2010. (Doc. No. 14 at 11.) At that point, Dr.