Thompson v. Aldine Ind.
[…] The other appellees collectively submitted a "Certified Delinquent Tax Statement Detail" from the Harris County Tax Assessor-Collector. The amounts of delinquent taxes shown on these documents for the applicable years were consistent with the amounts of delinquent taxes found by the master. Accordingly, the evidence is legally sufficient to support the master's finding that certain taxes were delinquent.

With respect to his contention regarding lack of notice, Thompson cites Tax Code section 33.04, which provides that, subject to certain exceptions, "[a]t least once each year the collector for a taxing unit shall deliver a notice of delinquency to each person whose name appears on the current delinquent tax roll." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.04 (West 2008). We note that Thompson also mentions a requirement that the taxing authority give "a seperate [sic] notice every five years."