Thompson v. Aldine Ind.
[…] A person who did not receive this notice could avoid payment of penalties and interest on delinquent taxes. See id. However, the Legislature amended section § 33.04, effective September 1, 2001, to delete the five-year-notice requirement. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.04. The current statute applies to all taxes, even those that became delinquent before its effective date, except taxes subject to a collection suit filed before the effective date, which remain subject to the former statute. See id. Because appellees filed this suit after September 1, 2001, the current version of section 33.04 applies.

Thus, appellees were required to deliver only a yearly notice of delinquency "to each person whose name appears on the current delinquent tax roll." See id. The evidence reflects that "Tennie Wilson" was the name on appellees' delinquent tax rolls. There is no evidence that Thompson's name was on the delinquent tax rolls for any applicable years.