Thompson v. Albany Area Cmty. Serv. Bd.
[…] ASPIRE points to O.C.G.A. §§ 37-1-20(26), 37-2-6.1(b)(3) and (i) and the Department's policies 13-201, 13-208, and 4-118 to show that Georgia exercises meaningful control over it. (Doc. 34-1 at 13). These statutes and policies, however, create only minimal standards and authorize state involvement under narrow circumstances relating to community service boards’ fiscal management, range of services provided, and investigations of misconduct.

Regarding fiscal management, O.C.G.A. § 37-1-20(26) requires the Department to "[e]stablish policies and procedures governing fiscal standards and practices of community service boards and their respective governing boards." See also O.C.G.A. § 37-1-1(7) (defining "Department" as the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities).