denying pro se plaintiff leave to replead claim barred by statute of limitations
[…] In Connecticut state courts, service of process commences the lawsuit. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-45a; Practice Book § 8-1. The Complaint is dated December 7, 2010, and it appears that the first defendant was served on or about December 17, 2010.
The court notes that in the plaintiff's moving papers he references discovering the fraud in November 2008. The court accepts the November 2007 date in the Complaint as the correct date, particularly since he verified the fraud in January 2008.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-595 provides that "[i]f any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." The Connecticut Supreme Court has stated that "to prove fraudulent concealment, the [plaintiff] would have been required to show that [the defendant]: (1) had actual awareness, rather than imputed knowledge, of the facts necessary to establish the plaintiffs' cause of action; (2) intentionally