Thomasian v. Estate of Thomasian
[…] The circuit court's award was not erroneous, the Estate suggests, because the court found rightly that Tom's history of non-payment and his most recent non-payments were the reasons for Silva's post-judgment actions, the cost of which the court awarded. The Estate concludes by observing that Tom could have avoided the court's award of post-judgment attorneys' fees by simply paying the money owed to Silva under the judgments against him.

FL § 11-110(b) provides that a court in a proceeding to enforce an award of alimony "may order either party to pay to the other party an amount for the reasonable and necessary expense of prosecuting or defending the proceeding." The statute requires the court to consider "the financial resources and financial needs of both parties" and "whether there was substantial justification for prosecuting or defending the proceeding." FL § 11-110(c).