Thomas v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Acts 2000 (78 G.A.) ch. 1068, §§ 10-12. The Credible Data Law, codified at Iowa Code § 455B. 193-.195, places limits on the data which may be used for, among other things, "[d]etermining whether any water of the state is to be placed on or removed from any section 303(d) list." Iowa Code § 455B.194(1)(c).

"Credible data" is defined in the Iowa Code as scientifically valid monitoring data "collected under a scientifically accepted sampling and analysis plan." § 455B.171(4). Data more than five years old, however, is presumed not to be credible "unless the department identifies compelling reasons as to why the data is credible." Id. Furthermore, the data is not credible "unless the data originates from studies and samples collected by the department, a professional designee of the department, or a qualified volunteer." § 455B.193(1).