Index No. 2022-70463
[…] Presently before the Court is respondents’ motion seeking to dismiss the proceeding in its entirety.
Respondents first contend that petitioners’ challenge to the resolution is time-barred under Town Law § 274-a (11), which provides that proceedings to challenge the approval of a site plan "shall be instituted within thirty days after the filing of a decision by [the Planning Board] in the office of the town clerk." In support of this contention, respondents have submitted a copy of the resolution, which resolution bears a time stamp reflecting filing with the Town Clerk on April 29, 2022. To the extent that this proceeding was not commenced until August 22, 2022, the Court agrees that petitioners’