Thomas v. Thomas (In re Estate of Thomas)
[…] In addition, the court found Linda to be a credible witness on this subject.

Kathryn and Steven argue that the Mexican marriage certificate was inadmissible and insufficient as proof of Linda's marriage. The court based its finding of authenticity on expert testimony. Whether the certificate was actually authentic is irrelevant; the point is that Linda thought it was, in good faith.

Family Code section 2251 provides in pertinent part: "(a) If a determination is made that a marriage is void or voidable and the court finds that either party or both parties believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, the court shall: [¶] (1) Declare the party or parties, who believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, to have the status of a putative spouse." "Good faith was a question of fact that depended on all the circumstances leading up to and surrounding the invalid marriage, and a party's state of mind when entering the marriage was key." (Ceja v. Rudolph & Sletten, Inc. (2013) 56 Cal.4th 1113, 1122 (Ceja).)