Thomas v. Thomas (In re Estate of Thomas)
[…] A. Residence

The court found that Linda had signed an Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed under the following typewritten statement: "It is the express intent of the grantor, being the spouse of the grantee to convey all right title and interest of the grantor, community or otherwise in and to the herein described property to the grantee as his/her sole and separate property." The grant deed was executed on May 9, 1996, and recorded on May 14. The court found that this writing satisfied the requirements of Family Code section 852. As stated above, the presumption of undue influence had been rebutted.

Family Code section 852, subdivision (a), provides: "A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected."

B. Lots 8 & 9