Supreme Court No. S-13900.
[…] Presented with these opportunities to give the superior court reasons that the visitation was not in the children's best interests, Kevin only told the court the day of the week that would be most convenient for visitation. Kevin made additional arguments in his written opposition, but there is no reason to suspect that the court did not consider them. Kevin has not shown that he was denied an opportunity to be heard in opposition to Gail's motion.
Kevin did not raise the issue of splitting the expenses in his brief to our court, but he did raise the issue during oral argument. AS 25.20.061 states:
If visitation is awarded to a parent who has committed a crime involving domestic violence, against the other parent or a child of the two parents, within the five years preceding the award of visitation, the court may set conditions for the visitation, including
. . . .
(5) the perpetrator shall pay costs of supervised visitation as set by the court[.]
AS 25.20.061 permits but does not obligate courts to require the perpetrator of domestic violence to pay the costs of supervised visitation.