3:18CV238-DMB-DAS
[…] Ross v. State, 584 So.2d 777, 779 (Miss. 1991) (addressing meritorious earned time in Mississippi).Dukes v. Epps, No. 2:11CV91-P-S, 2011 WL 4047335, at *2 (N.D. Miss. Sept. 12, 2011). Indeed, the trusty earned time statute excludes inmates convicted for sex crimes, stating, “An offender in trusty status shall not be eligible for a reduction of sentence under this section if … [t]he offender was convicted of a sex crime[.]” Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-138.1.
Mississippi inmates convicted for sex crimes are also excluded from receiving meritorious earned time, as, under Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-139, “[a]n inmate shall not be eligible for the earned time allowance if … [t]he inmate was convicted of a sex crime[.]” Mr. Thomas was convicted for kidnapping a minor under the age of eighteen (18), and, under Miss. Code Ann. §45-33-23, such a kidnapping is a sex crime. As such, his claim that he is entitled to parole or “earned time” (of any kind) is without merit. Mr.