1:22-cv-160
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1981. In Jett v. Dallas Independent School District, 491 U.S. 701 (1989), the Supreme Court held that § 1981 does not itself provide a remedy against state actors. Id. at 731. Plaintiff's claims are against a state actor. And, regardless, Plaintiff fails to allege any facts showing that he was involved in the making or enforcing of contracts between public and private actors or that he faced race-based employment discrimination. Plaintiff therefore fails to state a claim under § 1981.
2. 42 U.S.C. § 1982
Pursuant to § 1982, “[a]ll citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.” 42 U.S.C. § 1982. Plaintiff does not present any allegations suggesting that he was involved in purchasing, leasing, selling, or conveying real or personal property. Indeed, Plaintiff fails to allege any facts to support this claim. Accordingly, Plaintiff's § 1982 claim will be dismissed.