See North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25 (1970).
[…] On July 2, 2021, the coram nobis court summarily dismissed the petition on the basis that the legislature did not provide for coram nobis relief for a judgment based on "guilty pleas, whether 'best interest' or not[.]" This appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
A writ of error coram nobis is an extraordinary remedy by which the court may provide relief from a judgment under only narrow and limited circumstances. State v. Mixon, 983 S.W.2d 661, 666 (Tenn. 1999). The writ of error coram nobis is codified in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105, which provides in pertinent part:
The relief obtainable by this proceeding shall be confined to errors dehors the record and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated on
the trial of the case, on a motion for new trial, on appeal in the nature of a writ of error, on write of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding. Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial.Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105 (b).
Generally, a decision whether to grant a writ of error coram nobis rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. See State v. Hart, 911 S.W.2d 371, 375 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995).
In Frazier, our supreme court held "that the coram nobis statute is not available as a procedural mechanism for collaterally attacking a guilty plea."