Thomas v. State
[…] See Wagner v. State, 539 S.W.3d 298, 313-14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018); Lo, 424 S.W.3d at 15 ("The Supreme Court applies the 'most exacting scrutiny to regulations that suppress, disadvantage, or impose differential burdens upon speech because of its content.'") (quoting Turner Broadcasting Sys., Inc. v. FCC, 512 U.S. 622, 642, 114 S.Ct. 2445, 2459, 129 L.Ed.2d 497 (1994)). In all other instances, a court "should uphold a vagueness challenge only if the statute is impermissibly vague in all of its applications." Hoffman, 455 U.S. at 499.

As noted, § 46.035(f)(3) defines "premises" as "a building or a portion of a building. The term does not include any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area." The Texarkana Court has noted that "[t]he plain meaning of the phrase 'building or a portion of a building' is clear and unambiguous." Dupree v. State, 433 S.W.3d 788, 792 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2014, no pet.)