Thomas v. State
[…] Section 46.03 provides, in pertinent part: "A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly possesses or goes with a firearm ... on the premises of any government court or offices utilized by the court, unless pursuant to written regulations or written authorization of the court. . . ." Id. § 46.03(a)(2). Section 46.035(f)(3) defines "premises" as "a building or a portion of a building. The term does not include any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area." Id. § 46.035(f)(3).

When the constitutionality of a statute is attacked, the reviewing court commences with the presumption that the statute is valid and that the Legislature did not act unreasonably or arbitrarily in enacting the statute. Peraza v. State, 467 S.W.3d 508, 514 (Tex. Crim.