No. 01–12–00487–CR.
[…] See Cardenas, 2013 WL 460437, at *4. A contemporaneous objection in the trial court is not required to contest costs on direct appeal. See Mayer v. State, 309 S.W.3d 552, 555–56 (Tex.Crim.App.2010). Thomas therefore was not procedurally prejudiced by his alleged inability to raise his objections in the trial court.
Despite the lack of a written bill of costs, completely apart from the availability of direct appeal, Thomas could also seek correction of an error in costs by moving to correct costs in the trial court. See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 103.008(a) (“On the filing of a motion by a defendant not later than one year after the date of the final disposition of a case in which costs were imposed, the court in which the case is pending or was last pending shall correct any error in the costs.”). Thomas notes in particular that he could not challenge the constitutionality of any particular statute authorizing an assessment of costs against him. In addition to the methods already mentioned, however, various other proceedings permit such a constitutional challenge.