No. 5D99-1097.
[…] Thomas also cites to various other cases in regard to the lack of support for Terry stops and arrests.
See Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968).
None of the cases cited by Thomas, however, deals with an initial detention unrelated to the suspicion of criminal activity. In the instant case, the trial judge found that the initial detention was justified by the Florida Mental Health Act, Chapter 394, Florida Statutes (1997). At the time of the initial detention, Thomas was covered in blood, had some type of head injury, was speaking incoherently, and flailing his arms in an irrational manner. Section 394.463(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
A person may be taken to a receiving facility for involuntary examination if there is reason to believe that he or she is mentally ill and because of his or her mental illness:
* * *
(b)1. Without care or treatment, the person is likely to suffer from neglect or refuse to care for himself or herself; such neglect or refusal poses a real and present threat of substantial harm to his or her well-being; and it is not apparent that such harm may be avoided through the help of willing family members or friends or the provision of other services. . . .
According to the testimony of the officers, which was accepted as truthful by the trial court, it was their intention to protect Thomas from himself and to initiate involuntary examination pursuant to the Baker Act.