Thomas v. Singer
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Tracy v. Allstate Ins. Co., 76 Conn. App. 329, 335, 819 A.2d 859 (2003), aff'd, 268 Conn. 281, 842 A.2d 1123 (2004). If the limitation period in the insurance policy is unenforceable, "in the absence of some other controlling statutory or contractual provision, § 52-576(a) is the applicable statute of limitation for bringing claims under insurance policies." Gohel v. Allstate Ins. Co., 61 Conn. App. 806, 821, 768 A.2d 950 (2001).

General Statues § 38a-336(g)(1) provides in relevant part: "No insurance company doing business in this state may limit the time within which any suit may be brought against it or any demand for arbitration on a claim may be made on the uninsured or underinsured motorist provisions of an automobile liability insurance policy to a period of less than three years from the date of accident . . ."

A review of the Safeco policy reveals that Safeco has "[contracted] out of the six-year statutory limitations period . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Tracy v. Allstate Ins. Co., supra, 76 Conn.