Thomas v. Singer
[…] Co., 259 Conn. 527, 556, 791. A.2d 489 (2002).

Safeco moves for summary judgment on the ground that there are no material facts in dispute and that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law because, as provided in the Safeco policy, Thomas failed to bring this action against Safeco for uninsured motorist coverage within three years of the date of the accident. In opposition, Thomas argues that because the language in the Safeco policy is ambiguous a genuine issue of material fact exists regarding whether she timely filed suit against Safeco.

General Statutes § 52-576(a) provides: "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section." General Statutes § 38a-336(g)(1) provides, however, "a vehicle for contracting out of the six-year statutory limitations period by authorizing an insurer to demand written notice of an impending claim within a period that the insurer itself establishes." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)