Thomas v. Seaport Motors Inn
[…] Cessna Aircraft Co., 210 Conn. 189, 198, 554 A.2d 287 (1989). In Malerba, the court held that common law indemnification continues as a viable cause of action in the context of a product liability claim.Malerba v. Cessna Aircraft Co., supra, 210 Conn. 198. Malerba is distinguishable, however, from the present case because in Malerba, neither of the third party defendants were "product sellers," as the term is defined in the Act.

General Statutes Section 52-572m (a) defines a "product seller" as "any person or entity, including a manufacturer . . . who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption." In its third party complaint, Seaport alleges that "American Standard is a product seller within the meaning of Connecticut General Statute § 52-572m et seq." (Seaport's Complaint, ¶ 9.)

The law is clear with respect to claims against product sellers.