Thomas v. Seaport Motors Inn
[…] (ASI's Memorandum, pp. 14-15.)

Seaport counters that it has stated a claim upon which relief can be granted because, while the Act does not allow recovery for "commercial loss," the damages it seeks are not covered by the term "commercial loss" as it is used in the Act. (Seaport's Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Motion to Strike, pp. 4-9.)

At issue is the scope of the term "commercial loss" as it is used in the Act. In defining what types of harm are compensated under the Act, § 52-572m (d) provides that "`[h]arm' includes damage to property, including the product itself, and personal injuries including wrongful death. As between commercial parties. `harm' does not include commercial loss." (Emphasis added.) Section 52-572n (c) provides clarity and states: "As between commercial parties, commercial loss caused by a product is not harm and may not be recovered by a commercial claimant in a product liability claim.