Thomas v. Nationwide Children's Hosp., Inc.
[…] Little Hocking Water Assn. v. E.I. DuPont de Nemours and Co., No 2:09-cv-1081, 2015 U.S. Dist. Lexis 29918, at *23-24 (S.D. Ohio Mar. 11, 2015) (citing, Siegler v. City of Columbus, No. 2:12-cv-00472, 2014 U.S. Dist. Lexis 35985, *1-2 (S.D. Ohio Mar. 19, 2014)).

III. Analysis

The Court concurs with the Magistrate Judge's finding that "the fundamental disagreement between Plaintiffs and the Hospital is over whether this particular privilege applies to claims brought under federal law." (Order, ECF No. 134, at p. 9.) The privilege at issue is codified at O.R.C. § 2305.252, and reads in pertinent part:

Proceedings and records within the scope of a peer review committee of a health care entity shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction in evidence in any civil action against a health care entity or health care provider, including both individuals who provide health care and entities that provide health care, arising out of matters that are the subject of evaluation and review by the peer review committee. No individual who attends a meeting of a peer review committee, serves as a member of a peer review committee, works for or on behalf of a peer review committee, or provides information to a peer review committee shall be permitted or required to testify in any civil action as to any evidence or other matters produced or presented during the proceedings of the peer review committee or as to any finding, recommendation, evaluation, opinion, or other action of the committee or a member thereof.
O.R.C. § 2305.252(A).

The term "peer review committee" is defined in O.R.C. §2305.25(E)(1) as a utilization review committee, quality assessment committee, performance improvement committee, tissue committee, credentialing committee, or other committee that does either of the following: