Thomas v. Miller
[…] However, in order for the exclusivity provision of the Michigan Disability Compensation Act to apply, an employer must maintain worker's compensation insurance within the state of Michigan. The statute states as follows: "The employee of an employer who violates the provisions of section 171 or 611 shall be entitled to recover damages from the employer in a civil action because of an injury that arose out of and in the course of employment notwithstanding the provisions of section 131." Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.641(2). Section 611 requires that an employer "insur[e] against liability with an insurer authorized to transact the business of worker's compensation insurance within this state." Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.611(1)(b). Thus, if an employer does not have worker's compensation insurance within the meaning of the Act, an employee is not bound by the exclusivity provision in Section 131.

Mich. Comp.