Thomas v. Miller
[…] Accordingly, the Court will resolve this matter under the prevailing motion to dismiss standard.

Alternatively, the Defendants contend that the Court should dismiss Counts 6, 7 and 8 because Thomas has alleged that they breached the statutory duty of care, as set forth in Mich. Comp. Laws § 408.1011, a provision of MIOSHA which does not create a private right of action.

The general duty provision in MIOSHA states that Michigan employers shall "[f]urnish to each employee, employment and a place of employment which is free from recognized hazards that are causing, or are likely to cause, death or serious physical harm to the employee." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 408.1011(a). As Defendants correctly point out, MIOSHA does not create a private right of action for employees injured by violations of safety standards: