Thomas v. Miller
[…] Comp. Laws § 418.641(2). Section 611 requires that an employer "insur[e] against liability with an insurer authorized to transact the business of worker's compensation insurance within this state." Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.611(1)(b). Thus, if an employer does not have worker's compensation insurance within the meaning of the Act, an employee is not bound by the exclusivity provision in Section 131.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.171 concerns the liability of employers who enter into contracts with uninsured contractors. Employers are liable to "pay to any person employed in the execution of the work any compensation under this act which he or she would have been liable to pay if that person had been immediately employed by the" employer.

Here, Thomas alleges that the "Elmwood [Cemetery] permitted its workers compensation coverage to lapse, at times relevant to Plaintiff's complaint."