Thomas v. Kelley
[…] As a matter of law, both of these arguments are without merit.

Arkansas Code Ann. § 5-12-203 provides that a person commits aggravated robbery if:

[He] commits robbery as defined in § 5-12-102, and the person:

(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon;
(2) Represents by word or conduct that he or she is armed with a deadly weapon; or
(3) Inflicts or attempts to inflict death or serious injury upon another person."
Under Ark. Code Ann. § 5-12-102(a), a person commits "robbery" if, "with the purpose of committing a felony or misdemeanor theft . . ., the person employs or threatens to immediately employ physical force upon another person." "Purposely" is defined as acting with the "conscious object to engage in the conduct." See Ark.Code Ann. § 5-2-202(1).