Thomas v. Kelley
[…] See Ragland v. State, 71 Ark. 65, 70 S.W. 1039 (1902) (burglary charge sustained by evidence of breaking and entry with intent to commit the specific felony charged even though defendant was frightened off before carrying out his intent).

Thomas also contends that his counsel was ineffective for failing to argue the lack of any corroborating evidence to support his out-of-court confession. Doc. 3 at pp. 7-8, 10-11. In support of this argument, Thomas cites what is sometimes referred to as the "corpus delicti rule," which is codified in Ark. Code Ann. § 16-89-111(d). The language in that statute provides that a defendant's out-of-court confession, standing alone support, is not sufficient to support a conviction unless it is: "(1) Accompanied with other proof that the offense was committed; or (2) Supported by substantial independent evidence that would tend to establish the trustworthiness of the confession." Id. In construing that statute, however, the Arkansas Supreme Court has made it clear that corroboration of a confession does not require the State to connect the defendant to the criminal act through independent evidence; rather, the State need only show that the offense occurred." Meadows v.