Thomas v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] M.C.L. § 600.3201 provides that "every mortgage of real estate, which contains a power of sale, upon default being made in any condition of such mortgage, may be foreclosed by advertisement, in the cases and in the manner specified in this chapter." The statute then provides several requirements for foreclosure by advertisement to proceed, including that "[a] default . . . has occurred," "[t]he mortgage . . . has been properly recorded," and a record chain of title exists. Id. § 600.3204.

M.C.L. § 600.3208 then describes the process by which to initiate the foreclosure, requiring a notice that the mortgage will be foreclosed by sale of the premises. This notice "shall be given by publishing the same for 4 successive weeks at least once in each week". The statute goes on to define the requirements of such notice, requiring that the names of the mortgagor, the original mortgagee, and the foreclosing assignee be included in every notice of foreclosure. M.C.L. § 600.3212(a).