Thomas v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] See Pl.'s Compl. ¶ 12. Accordingly, any faulty chain of title with regard to Chase Home Finance is irrelevant here. And finally, as explained below, Plaintiffs have failed to explain how any of these alleged errors prejudiced them by limiting their ability to redeem the property. See infra Part III-C-1.

A brief review of the relevant statutory provisions underlying Michigan foreclosures by advertisement is helpful before reaching each issue. M.C.L. § 600.3201 provides that "every mortgage of real estate, which contains a power of sale, upon default being made in any condition of such mortgage, may be foreclosed by advertisement, in the cases and in the manner specified in this chapter." The statute then provides several requirements for foreclosure by advertisement to proceed, including that "[a] default . . . has occurred," "[t]he mortgage . . . has been properly recorded," and a record chain of title exists. Id. § 600.3204.