Thomas v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Id. § 600.3204.

M.C.L. § 600.3208 then describes the process by which to initiate the foreclosure, requiring a notice that the mortgage will be foreclosed by sale of the premises. This notice "shall be given by publishing the same for 4 successive weeks at least once in each week". The statute goes on to define the requirements of such notice, requiring that the names of the mortgagor, the original mortgagee, and the foreclosing assignee be included in every notice of foreclosure. M.C.L. § 600.3212(a).

M.C.L. § 600.3216 prescribes the time and place of the foreclosure sale after all previous procedural requirements have been satisfied. "The sale shall be at public sale, between the hour[s]" of 9 AM and 4 PM in the "circuit court within the county in which the premises to be sold . . . are situated" and the property is to be sold "to the highest bidder."