Thomas v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Any allegations regarding prejudice must also be plausible, and "[d]etermining whether a complaint states a plausible claim for relief will . . . be a context-specific task that requires the reviewing court to draw on its judicial experience and common sense." Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679. Increased specificity allows the Court to better evaluate the plausibility of Plaintiffs' claims for relief, and the Court accordingly encourages Plaintiffs to clearly articulate the prejudice suffered with specific, supportable facts.

2. Plaintiffs' Argument Made Pursuant to M.C.L. § 600.3228 is Based on a Misreading of the Statute

Plaintiffs' second argument that the foreclosure was faulty is that while M.C.L. § 600.3228 allows that "[t]he mortgagee, his assigns, or his or their legal representatives may, fairly and in good faith, purchase" property foreclosed by advertisement, "[c]learly Freddie Mac was not the mortgagee nor an assignee of the mortgage[,] was a stranger to title[,]" and accordingly "was not statutorily authorized to purchase the property at the sheriff's sale." Pl.'s Resp. to Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss, Dkt # 5, at 17.