Thomas v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] M.C.L. § 600.3212(a).

M.C.L. § 600.3216 prescribes the time and place of the foreclosure sale after all previous procedural requirements have been satisfied. "The sale shall be at public sale, between the hour[s]" of 9 AM and 4 PM in the "circuit court within the county in which the premises to be sold . . . are situated" and the property is to be sold "to the highest bidder." Finally, M.C.L. § 600.3228 specifically allows that the "mortgagee, his assigns, or his or their legal representatives, may, fairly and in good faith, purchase the premises so advertised, or any pert thereof, at such sale."

Once the foreclosed-upon property is sold at the sheriff's sale, the mortgagor is given six months to redeem the property. M.C.L. § 600.3240(7).