Thomas v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Jackson, 2014 WL 7157172, at *5.

C. Plaintiffs Have Failed to Allege Sufficient Facts to Set Aside the Foreclosure

As discussed above, Plaintiffs' complaint asserts four claims for relief, but each explicitly relies on the same two legal theories: (1) that Chase's failure to name Bernice Thomas as a party to the Mortgage renders the foreclosure proceedings invalid, and (2) that Freddie Mac is not a valid purchaser under M.C.L. § 600.3228, which provides that "[t]he mortgagee, his assigns, or his or their legal representatives, may, fairly and in good faith, purchase the premises . . . at [the sheriff's] sale."