Thomas v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] In their brief, Plaintiffs argue that "Defendants have violated M.C.L. § 600.3204(3) because no assignment of mortgage was ever recorded." Pl.'s Resp. to Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss, at 14. Plaintiffs are correct that, at least according to the complaint, the Mortgage was at some point assigned to Chase Home Finance, LLC, though Plaintiffs maintain that assignment occurred without proper power of attorney. Pl.'s Compl. ¶¶ 9-10. Plaintiffs' argument, at least as the Court discerns it, is that M.C.L. § 600.3204(3) requires that "[i]f the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title must exist before the date of sale," and that there is no proper record chain of title regarding the alleged assignment to Chase Home Finance. Plaintiffs also assert (seemingly contradictorily) that Freddie Mac was the party foreclosing the mortgage, leading to an alleged violation of M.C.L. § 600.3204(1)(d), which provides that the foreclosing party must be "either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage." These arguments fail for several reasons. First, they are not articulated in any of Plaintiffs' Counts in the Complaint, nor have Plaintiffs attempted to amend the Complaint to include them. To that end, the Court now invites Plaintiff to amend its Complaint as described below.