Thomas v. Johnson
[…] And contrary to his assertion, the district court did not err in considering Thomas's diligence in pursuing this evidence as courts consider a petitioner's diligence as a factor in Brady claims, recantation claims, and claims that are barred by laches. See Rippo v. State, 113 Nev. 1239, 1257, 946 P.2d 1017, 1028 (1997); Callier, 111 Nev. at 990, 901 P.2d at 627-28; see also NRS 34.800(1)(a). As Thomas did not allege sufficient facts to demonstrate good cause to excuse the procedural default, NRS 34.726(1); NRS 34.810(1)(b)(2), (3), or demonstrate that the claim "is based upon grounds of which [Thomas] could not have had knowledge by the exercise of reasonable diligence," NRS 34.800(1)(a), the district court did not err in denying this claim as procedurally barred and barred by laches without conducting an evidentiary hearing.